DYNASTIE MING (1368-1644)

Lot 1128

DYNASTIE MING (1368-1644)

Important vase cloisonné (falangcai) de forme yuhuchuping, la panse globulaire ornée sur sa totalité d'un décor classique de fleurs de lotus (lianhua), le pied évasé orné de chilongs, le col orné de têtes d'éléphants (xiang) dorées richement harnachées et traitées au repoussé. Chine, XVIIe siècle. Socle tripode à dessus de marbre joint. A large and important cloisonné (falangcai) enamel vase, the globular body above a short spreading foot and the neck with a flaring rim, decorated all over with a classic lotus scroll, all reserved on turquoise ground, the shoulder with ormolu repoussé handles crafted as richly harnessed elephants. China, 17th century. Spectacular three-foot stand with a marble top included. Provenance: acquis en France à la fin des années 1940. - bought in France in the late 1940 Source: The Connoisseur Magazine, Août 1941 - August 1941 Hauteur - Height: 58.5cm - 23
Mes ordres d'achat