PREMIER EMPIRE (1804-1815)

Lot 19
PREMIER EMPIRE (1804-1815)
Paire de fauteuils en noyer garnis d'une soie rayée, les consoles d'accotoir zoomorphes à têtes de de béliers, les pieds antérieurs qu'achèvent des sabots, les pieds postérieurs sabre. Travail Italien, époque empire. A fine antique pair of carved walnut armchairs, upholstered with stripe silk, the zoomorphic arms carved as ram's heads, with ram's hoof forefeet and sabre back feet . Italian work. Empire period. Provenance: vente Jacoby's, Montréal, 30 avril 1971, lot 471, collections de William H. Coverdale, du Art Club de Montréal et de la succession George F. Benson. - sale, Jacoby's, Montreal, April 30, 1971, The William H. Coverdale Collection, The Art Collection of the Arts Club of Montreal and George F. Benson Estate.