BEAU, Paul (1871-1949)

Lot 500
BEAU, Paul (1871-1949)
Importants chenets en fer forgé à patine noire, à décor de grotesques et de feuilles d'acanthe sur la base, colonnes torses et supports de crémaillère en coquilles et entretoise de forme gaine affrontée à décor de fleurs de lys. Ces chenets ont orné la cheminée de la luxueuse Maison Hosmer, construite en 1901 dans le prestigieux quartier Square Mile, à Montréal. Les oeuvres de Paul Beau, grand ferronnier d'art, décorent également la Chambre des communes, le Sénat et le Parlement d'Ottawa et font partie de la collection du Musée des beaux arts de Montréal, du Musée McCord et du Musée canadiens des civilisations à Hull. Attribué à Paul Beau. Large wrought black patina iron andirons, decorated of grotesques and acanthus leaves on the base, twisted columns and shells rack holders, and a fluted shaped spacer decorated with lilies. These andirons have adorned the chimney of the luxurious Hosmer House, built in 1901 in the prestigious Mile Square of Montreal. The work of Paul Beau, important iron craftsman artist, also decorates the House of Commons, the Senate and the Parliament in Ottawa and are part of the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Montreal, the McCord Museum and the Museum of Civilization in Hull. Attributed to Paul Beau 122x195x105cm - 48x77x41"