LOUIS XV (1715-1774)

Lot 23
LOUIS XV (1715-1774)
Canapé Louis XV en noyer mouluré et richement sculpté de bouquets de fleurs, repose sur huit pieds galbés, le dossier mouvementé, les accotoirs en coup de fouet. France, époque Louis XV. A Louis XV walnut Canapé, with a serpentine top rail continuing down to form the padded armrests, the serpentine seat carved with roses to match the backrest raised on eight cabriole legs. France, Louis XV period. Provenance: vente, Sotheby's New York, 1986, 11 août 1985, lot 0054 - sale, Sotheby's New York, 1986, August 11, 1985, lot 0054 L: 207cm -69